Munster Cattle Breeding Group

Privacy Statement

At Munster Cattle Breeding Group (“MCBG”) we take the protection of your data seriously. We want you to feel confident that we are keeping your data secure, and that we handle and process it in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will come into force on the 25th of May 2018. Our Privacy Statement together with our Terms & Conditions Agreement sets out how Munster Cattle Breeding Group (“MCBG”) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to MCBG when you use this website.

What we collect

We want to give our customers the best possible service. To do so, we need to collect personal data from you for certain processes such as providing a service and when you enquire about our services and products.

The data we collect may include

  • Personal Information you provide us with through use of our website such as your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number and information received from online customer surveys. 
  • Cookies on the MCBG website that help us provide you a tailored experience.
  • Information received from you when you report a problem with the Website.

What we do with your data

Primarily we use the data we collect to ensure we are providing you with the best products and services that meet your specific needs, and to deliver more efficient account management.

Here are some other ways in which we use this data:

To keep you updated on any changes to our services and products, and to advise you on how you can get the best out of our services and products.

  • To provide you with information and promotional material about our products, special offers or other information which you request from us.
  • To ensure you enjoy a good end-to-end customer experience with us, from managing orders to sending invoices and answering your queries.

To carry out our obligations/legitimate interests arising from any services entered into or sale of goods between you and us together in accordance with our Terms & Conditions Agreement.

  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To carry out a credit check so that we can assess your application for our services
  • To get a better understanding of our customers we may analyse your data to see how you use our services and products and how we can improve our          services to provide a better customer experience or to create new services and products.

 

Your Personal Data and Third Parties

We sometimes use other companies and individuals to work on our behalf with the provision of Services to you. For example to process information, analyse data, collect debts and conduct market research. We contract with all third parties to whom we give your information for these purposes to keep your information confidential and to respect the law on data protection.

International transfer of data

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to help us provide your products and services. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected

Cookies

We have placed Cookies on the MCBG website that help us provide you a tailored experience. The cookies we use do not store any personal data.

Links to Third Party Sites

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from our Sites, we have no control over that other website. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy or data security in the same manner.

Security

At MCBG, securing your personal data is extremely important to us, which is why we take appropriate measures to protect your data. We use a range of security technologies and processes and have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold and the information you transmit to us. We actively monitor emerging cyber threats.

Notwithstanding this, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to a Site and you do so at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately of the suspected problem.

How we communicate

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an “opt-out”. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us. However, we want to make sure you are kept up to date on all information relevant to your account. We may therefore contact you by post, phone, sms and email about our products and services.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

When you visit our Website and wish to submit a query with your personal details you must accept that you understand and agree with our Privacy Statement by checking the appropriate box.

How long we keep your Personal Data

When we make a decision on what data to keep we consider the information we need to best provide you with our products and services, to help us manage your relationship with us, and to make sure we can meet certain statutory obligations. How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow. After such a time your Personal Data will be safely and securely destroyed

Controlling your Personal Data

You have ultimate control over your personal data. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and you can opt out at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by replying STOP to an SMS we sent you, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork or by email to  dpo@munsterai.ie  

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible by email at dpo@munsterai.ie or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding  Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Accessing your Personal Data 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us by email at dpo@munsterai.ieor in writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork.

MCBG may amend its Privacy Statement from time to time by updating this document which you will find on our website at www.munsterai.ie/privacy . This Privacy Statement is effective from 01st of May 2018.

Privacy Policy                           

At Munster Cattle Breeding Group (“MCBG”) we take the protection of your data seriously. We want you to feel confident that we are keeping your data secure, and that we handle and process it in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will come into force on the 25th of May 2018. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us together in accordance with our Terms & Conditions Agreement. 

What we collect

We want to give our customers the best possible service. To do so, we need to collect personal data from you for certain processes such as providing a service and when you enquire about our services and products. 

The data we collect may include

  • Personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number and information received from our Customer sign up form.
  • Information received by way of carrying out our services for you and information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. 

What we do with your data

Primarily we use the data we collect to ensure we are providing you with the best products and services that meet your specific needs, and to deliver more efficient account management. 

Here are some other ways in which we use this data:

  • To keep you updated on any changes to our services and products, and to advise you on how you can get the best out of our services and products.
  • To provide you with information and promotional material about our products, special offers or other information which you request from us.
  • To ensure you enjoy a good end-to-end customer experience with us, from managing orders to sending invoices and answering your queries.
  • To carry out our obligations/legitimate interests arising from any services entered into or sale of goods between you and us together in accordance with our Terms & Conditions Agreement.
  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To carry out a credit check so that we can assess your application for our services.
  • To get a better understanding of our customers we may analyse your data to see how you use our services and products and how we can improve our services to provide a better customer experience or to create new services and products.

Your Personal Data and Third Parties

We sometimes use other companies and individuals to work on our behalf with the provision of Services to you. For example to process information, analyse data, collect debts and conduct market research. We contract with all third parties to whom we give your information for these purposes to keep your information confidential and to respect the law on data protection.

International transfer of data

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to help us provide your products and services. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected

Security

At MCBG, securing your personal data is extremely important to us, which is why we take appropriate measures to protect your data. We use a range of security technologies and processes and have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold.

How we communicate

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an “opt-out”. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us. However, we want to make sure you are kept up to date on all information relevant to your account. We may therefore contact you by post, phone, sms and email about our products and services.

If you are an existing Customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or sms) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

How long we keep your Personal Data

When we make a decision on what data to keep we consider the information we need to best provide you with our products and services, to help us manage your relationship with us, and to make sure we can meet certain statutory obligations. How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow. After such a time your Personal Data will be safely and securely destroyed

Controlling your Personal Data

You have ultimate control over your personal data. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and you can opt out at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by replying STOP to an SMS we sent you, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork or by email to  dpo@munsterai.ie  

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible by email at dpo@munsterai.ie or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Accessing your Personal Data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us by email at dpo@munsterai.ieor in writing to the Data Protection Officer, Munster Cattle Breeding Group, Ballyvorisheen, Mallow, Co. Cork

MCBG may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this document which you will find on our website at www.munsterai.ie/privacy . This Privacy Policy is effective from 01st of May 2018.

 

CONDITIONS OF TRADING IMPORTANT DECLARATION

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

WHERE A PURCHASER IS DEALING AS A CONSUMER WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE SALE OF GOODS AND SUPPLY OF SERVICES ACT 1980 (HEREINAFTER THE “1980 ACT”) NOTHING HEREIN CONTAINED OR ANY OTHER DOCUMENT IN RELATION TO THIS TRANSACTION IS INTENDED TO AFFECT OR PREJUDICE, NOR WILL IT AFFECT OR PREJUDICE THE STATUTORY RIGHTS OF SUCH PURCHASER UNDER 12, 13, 14 AND 15 OF THE 1980 ACT. 

  1.   All transactions whether for the sale of goods or supply of services entered into by Munster Cattle Breeding Group Ltd., (hereinafter referred to as the “seller”) with the purchaser shall be on the terms and conditions herein contained, and any variation, modification or alteration thereof shall not be binding on the seller unless such variation, modification or alteration is reduced to writing and signed by an authorised officer or agent on behalf of seller.  Any order whether verbally or in writing by the purchaser is and shall be deemed to subject to the terms and conditions herein contained.
  2. All prices are, unless otherwise stated, based on current costs of raw materials, manufacture, transport and insurance and any increase in these costs may be added to the sale price as stated and shall be paid by the Buyer.
  3. Where Goods or Services are sold to the Customer on a credit account, the Customer shall at the end of the month following the month of the sale of the Goods or the Provision of the Services, pay the sum due. In the event that the Customer should fail to pay all or any part of the sum due as aforesaid, then a Finance Charge (the ‘Finance Charge’) calculated at the rate of up to 2.5% per month will be applied on the unpaid amount and irrespective of whether the said amount consists of the price of Goods or Services charged or the Service Charge applied on previous overdue balances, if any. Unless otherwise directed by the Customer in writing all payments made by the Customer in respect of any such amounts due shall be appropriated firstly in reduction of any sum due by way of a service charge and thereafter in reduction of any amount due in respect of the price of Goods sold or Services provided and charged to the said credit account. Without prejudice to the foregoing the rate of the service charge herein may be varied by the company from time to time and notified to the Customer.
  4. Seller reserves the right to require immediate payment and stop supplies in the event that the Buyer suspends payment of monies due, commits an act of bankruptcy, or makes any arrangement or composition with creditors or otherwise shows evidence of insolvency.
  5. Set off:- Where monies are due by purchasers to the seller in a credit account or any other account, the seller reserves the right to set off such monies against any monies owed, howsoever accrued, by the seller to the purchaser.
  6. Non-delivery of any consignment within 14 days of the Seller’s invoice must be notified in writing to the Seller. Inspection of goods immediately on receipt is advised.
  7. (a) Although goods are supplied by the Seller in good faith, Seller shall not be liable for any loss arising in respect of any    failure or performance of the said goods, or any of them, or for any advice given by it in respect of the use of said goods. (b) All particulars of goods offered by the Seller are given in good faith as being approximately correct but small deviations therefrom shall not form the axis of any claim against Seller. (c) Subject to sub-paragraph (d) Seller accepts no liability for goods which are claimed to be defective unless such claim is substantiated and the goods are returned to the Seller without delay in the same condition in which they were delivered or are otherwise made available for Seller’s examination within a reasonable time.
  8. Goods supplied shall be at the risk of the Buyer when delivered to his vehicle(s) or premises or otherwise to his order. Buyer shall there upon insure to their full value all such goods and shall fully indemnify Seller against all loss arising from damage to or destruction of such goods.
  9. All goods sold and as detailed in the relevant invoice shall remain the property of the Seller until the total indebtedness of the Buyer to the Seller has been discharged within the terms under Section 4 above.
  10. Article  1.5 (f) of the terms and conditions of the Semen Distribution licence states that ‘Semen dispatched to a DIY licence             holder cannot be returned to the approved centre’. Article 3.2 of the terms and conditions of the Field Service Licence states that ‘Semen that has been put into an AI  Technician’s flask cannot be returned to an approved centre’.
  11. In the event of any conflict between these Sales Conditions and Buyer’s Purchase Conditions (if any), the provisions of these sales conditions shall prevail.
  12. These conditions and all other terms of contract shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Ireland.
  13. No  credit account shall be opened or permitted to operate by the seller otherwise than on the terms specified in Clause 3 and 5 hereof and the purchaser agrees that such terms shall apply to any such credit account opened and operated by the seller at the purchasers request.
  14. Data Protection:- (a) The Seller may use data relating to the Customer which is collected under these Conditions of Trading or otherwise for the purposes of performing its obligations under a contract and for administration, risk assessment, marketing and credit checking purposes. The Seller may disclose Customer data to its agents, dealers and service providers for these purposes. (b) The Seller may also share Customer data with companies within the Company’s group. (c) Where Goods or Services are sold to the Customer on a credit account in accordance with condition 3 of these Conditions of Trading, the Seller may sell, assign or transfer its interest in any debt owed by the Customer to the Seller to any third party. The Seller may carry out searches in the files of credit reference agencies that will record the search and may also disclose Customer data to any assignee or transferee and their professional advisers. (d) The Seller has the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data held by the Seller and to correct any inaccuracies in such personal data.

 

 

CALVING DATE CALCULATOR

Date Bred